Colley v. Dickenson County School Board et al
[…] salary justified paying him a starting salary not comparable to that which Colley
received when she started the same job. Robinson was not required to transfer to
this different job, where a retention of his former salary might have been justified.
Nor was there evidence that Robinson was the only available qualified candidate
13
for Colley’s job, thus leaving the School Board with no choice but to pay him the
higher salary.
III. TITLE IX CLAIM.
Colley asserts a discrimination claim in Count Two against the School Board
under Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972 (“Title IX”), 20 U.S.C. §
1681(a), which provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of
sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance.” Claims of discrimination in employment under Title IX are evaluated
borrowing from the framework of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
Preston v. Va. ex rel. New River Cmty. Coll., 31 F.3d 203, 207 (4th Cir. 1994).