Colley v. Dickenson County School Board et al
[…] Finally, the School Board argues that even if a contract was formed, it would not be enforceable because the School Board did not vote to approve any such contract in open session, which is required under Virginia law. 12 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3710 prohibits any transaction of public business to be authorized unless pursuant to a vote taken in open session. Section 2.2-3711 allows public bodies to hold closed meetings to, among other things, discuss or consider salaries. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3711(A)(1). However, any “contract . . . adopted, passed or agreed to in a closed meeting shall [not] become effective unless the public body, following the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes a vote of the membership on such . . . contract, . . . that shall have its substance reasonably identified in the open meeting.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.23711(B).