Southern Appalachian Mountain Stewards et al v. Red River Coal Company, Inc.
[…] requirement and “takes the water’s point of view: water is indifferent about who
initially polluted it so long as pollution continues to occur.” W. Va. Highlands
Conservancy, Inc. v. Huffman, 625 F.3d 159, 167 (4th Cir. 2010). The CWA’s
definition of “point source” is “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance,
including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete
fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or
other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 1362(14). A regulation promulgated under the CWA defines “discharge of a
pollutant” as “[a]ny addition of any ‘pollutant’ or combination of pollutants to
‘waters of the United States’ from any ‘point source.’” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. “This
definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the United States from:
surface runoff which is collected or channelled by man . . . .” Id. With respect to
Red River’s Motion for Summary Judgment, the elements of the CWA claim at
- 18 -
issue are whether the discharges are from point sources and whether they are
without permit authorization.
1. Point Sources.