Yarney v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] The lender is to include in its itemization of the amount financed "[t]he amount of any proceeds distributed directly to the consumer." 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(c)(1)(i); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(i) (including in the amount financed "the amount that is or will be paid directly to the consumer"). The lender is also to include "[a]ny amounts paid to other persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf." 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(c)(1)(iii); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii) (including in the amount financed "each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf"). In the refinancing of Plaintiff's mortgage, both of these sums are included in any calculation of the amount financed, as that term is defined by statute and regulation.