United States Of America v. Parr et al
[…] Parr, the United States seeks to foreclose the federal tax liens attached to the two parcels vis-à-vis Mr. Parr’s tax delinquency and sell both parcels. Such foreclosure is contingent upon the Court declaring, as the government requests, (1): that federal tax liens have indeed validly attached to the real property; (2) that Mr. Parr has an interest in the real property; and (3): that Mrs. Parr has no such interest (or at least no interest that would preclude the United States from moving forward with the foreclosure and sale). Looking first to condition (1) above, Section 6321 of Title 26 provides that the amount of any delinquent taxes shall be “a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6321; United States v. Bowser, 768 F. Supp. 2d 846, 849 n.1 (E.D. Va. 2011).