Rothamel v. Fluvanna County, Virginia
[…] Under intermediate scrutiny, the ordinance’s overinclusive reach is fatal. The County has failed
to show that the ordinance is narrowly tailored to achieve its purpose of preventing the use of the
seal to convey a false impression of government sponsorship or approval.
10
For another example of a narrowly tailored provision, consider 18 U.S.C. § 715, which restricts use of “The
Golden Eagle Insignia.” The insignia consists of the words “The Golden Eagle” and the representation of the
American Golden Eagle and a family group enclosed within a circle and framed by a rounded triangle. Section 715
criminalizes reproduction or use of the insignia or any facsimile thereof “in such a manner as is likely to cause
confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.”
18
The County alludes to another interest it has in restricting the display of the seal: its
interest in using its own property as it sees fit. The County takes the position that the showing of
the seal by private citizens is not a form of expression at all; rather, the seal is government