Carpenter v. Rappahannock Rapidan Community Services Board And Area Agency on Aging
[…] Rather, the law requires the
Division of Risk Management to “set the premium and administrative cost to be paid to it . . . .”
Va. Code. § 2.2-1839(E) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the declaration on which Defendant
relies explicitly states that “[t]he RRCSB,” not the state, “pays the premium for the Plan.”
Lemond Decl. ¶ 3. Bockes and Carter thus counsel strongly against finding the Defendant
entitled to sovereign immunity.
The RRCSB effectively requests that the court extend sovereign immunity to any
beneficiary of a plan established under Virginia Code § 2.2-1839. But such a rule would have
the strange result of empowering the state to sell immunity to non-profit health care providers,
volunteer drivers for the elderly and infirm, state-court appointed attorneys, and “any local
chapter or program of the Meals on Wheels Association of America,” among others. Va. Code §
2.2-1839A. Nothing in the case law requires the extension of sovereign immunity to those
persons and entities where the state’s financial interest is highly attenuated.
Nonetheless, I must also consider “(1) the degree of control that the State exercises over