Khadim et al v. Laboratory Corporation of America et al
[…] under the VMMA, the VMMA does not create a unique claim against a physician by a patient. Rather, the
VMMA identifies a subset of negligence cases where the VMMA, including its limitation on damages,
applies. See, e.g., Etheridge v. Medical Center Hospitals, 237 Va. 87, 96 (1989) (observing that the limitation
on medical malpractice recoveries contained in the VMMA does “nothing more that establish the outer limits
of a remedy”).
10
I note that this failure to meet the duty of care under traditional negligence principles is
“malpractice” as defined in Va. Code § 8.01-581.1: “any tort action or breach of contract action for personal
injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been
rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.”
-18-
engaged by Plaintiffs’ physicians and, thus, is not entitled to the protections of the
Act.
Soon thereafter, LabCorp also moved for partial summary judgment, contending that it is a
“health care provider.” Citing to the Declaration of Dr. Kenneth Friedman, “the Technical