Khadim et al v. Laboratory Corporation of America et al
[…] whose shareholders or members are so licensed; (iii) a partnership, all of whose
partners are so licensed . . . (vi) a corporation, partnership, limited liability company
or any other entity, except a state-operated facility, which employs or engages a
licensed health care provider and which primarily renders health care services; or
(vii) a director, officer, employee, independent contractor, or agent of the persons or
entities referenced herein, acting within the course and scope of his employment or
engagement as related to health care or professional services.
Va. Code § 8.01-581.1, “Definitions.” The statute also provides that “‘Health care’ means any
act . . . or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished,
by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical
diagnosis, care, treatment or confinement.” Id.
LabCorp contends that, “[a]pplying this language,” it “provided ‘health care’ to Ms.
Khadim by virtue of performing or failing to perform an act during her medical diagnosis,” and
that it “was a ‘health care provider,’ as LabCorp is a corporation which employs a licensed