Khadim et al v. Laboratory Corporation of America et al
[…] Stephen at Dr. Head’s office that same day.
In total, LabCorp released three reports in
connection with the prenatal genetic testing performed on Ms. Khadim’s amniotic sample. All
three of the reports are addressed to the Women’s Pavilion in Richmond. LabCorp likewise sent
an invoice to the Women’s Pavilion, which billed the patient’s insurance for LabCorp’s medical
services as well as Dr. Head’s.
-31-
2.
Those portions of the record discussed in the section of this opinion regarding Plaintiffs’
motion to strike indicate that LabCorp falls squarely within the plain language of Va. Code
§ 8.01-581.1(vi), which defines a health care provider as “a corporation, partnership, limited
liability company or any other entity, except a state-operated facility, which employs or engages
a licensed health care provider and which primarily renders health care services.” To qualify as
a “health care provider” under Va. Code § 8.01- 581.1(vi), an entity must therefore (a) be a
corporation or other entity, (b) which employs or engages a licensed health care provider, and (c)
which primarily renders health care services. LabCorp chiefly provides health care services to
assure that patients receive proper medical testing and diagnoses.15 In addition, LabCorp is a
corporation that employs and engages, as independent contractors, pathologists and other
medical doctors licensed in Virginia.
3.
LabCorp also qualifies as a “health care provider” under the VMMA under Va. Code
§ 8.01-581.1(vii), which includes “a director, officer, employee, independent contractor, or
agent of the persons or entities referenced herein, acting within the course and scope of his
employment or engagement as related to health care or professional services.”
(Emphasis
added.) LabCorp functioned as an independent contractor to Dr. Head.16
15
A persuasive fact in favor of finding that Mr. Zeb is a proper plaintiff in his own right is that
LabCorp actually reviewed genetic tests performed on Mr. Zeb when making its “corrected” report. Thus,