AIU Insurance Company v. Omega Flex, Inc.
[…] D. Warranty Citing § 8.2-715 of Virginia’s Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), Va. Code § 8.2-101, et seq., Defendant contends that, because Plaintiff was not in privity with Defendant, Plaintiff is not entitled to recover from Defendant for breach of warranty. Defendant’s argument -9- is unavailing. Under Article 2 of the Virginia U.C.C., an implied warranty of merchantability attached to the sale of the steel tubing. Va. Code § 8.2-314. Defendant thus warranted, inter alia, that the tubing was “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 8.2-314(2)(c). Section 8.2-318 of the U.C.C. generally eliminates privity as a defense to such warranty claims. It provides as follows: Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods; however, this section shall not be construed to affect any litigation pending on June 29, 1962. To be sure, § 8.2-715, “Buyer’s incidental and consequential damages,” imposes a contract requirement under certain circumstances, not applicable here.