Sincere v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al
[…] Plaintiff’s signature on the deed of trust indicates that he agreed MERS had the authority to take any action required of the lender. In a recent state court opinion considering this issue, the court sustained MERS’s demurrer and stated that deeds of trust “are treated as contracts, and nothing under Virginia law appears to prohibit a lender and borrower from agreeing to allow a third party, such as MERS, to enforce the terms of a deed of trust.” Graves v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., No. CL2010-17101, 2011 Va. Cir. LEXIS 97, at *8 (Va. Cir. Ct. June 29, 2011); see also Va. Code § 55-59 (“Every deed of trust to secure debts . . . is in the nature of a contract and shall be construed according to its terms to the extent not in conflict with the requirements of law.”). Applying the Graves court’s reasoning to the case at hand leads to the conclusion that MERS was authorized by the terms of the deed of trust to remove and appoint substitute trustees to foreclose on the property.