Sincere v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al
[…] Id. at 11:12–14. Ultimately, I agree with the multitude of federal and state courts that have upheld MERS’s authority to appoint substitute trustees for the purpose of foreclosure pursuant to the same or similar language in deeds of trust. 6 2. Virginia Code § 55-59 It is further argued by Plaintiff that under § 55-59 of the Virginia Code, MERS, as the beneficiary, cannot appoint a substitute trustee to conduct the foreclosure proceedings. Subsection 55-59(9) states that “[t]he party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby, shall have the right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees for any reason . . . .” Va. Code. § 55-59(9).