Blick et al v. Soundview Home Loan Trust 2006-WF1
[…] capacity to sue and be sued. Rule 17(b)(3) provides that the law of the state where the court is
-4-
located shall determine whether a party has the capacity to sue or be sued. Under Virginia law,
“[u]nless a statute expressly provides otherwise, a trust as such cannot sue or be sued; actions
must be brought by or against the trustees.” 1-5 Sinclair and Middleditch, Virginia Civil
Procedure § 5.10 (5th ed. 2008) (citing Yonce v. Miners Mem. Hosp. Ass’n, 161 F. Supp. 178
(W.D. Va. 1958)).
Deutsche Bank argues that § 8.01-6.3 of the Virginia Code requires that the trustee be
substituted as the proper defendant. Section 8.01-6.3 provides:
A. In any action or suit required to be prosecuted or defended by or in the name
of a fiduciary, including a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or
guardian, the style of the case in regard to the fiduciary shall be substantially in
the following form: “(Name of fiduciary), (type of fiduciary relationship), (Name
of the subject of the fiduciary relationship).
B. Any pleading filed that does not conform to the requirements of subsection A
but otherwise identifies the proper parties shall be amended on the motion of any
party or by the court on its own motion. Such amendment relates back to the date
of the original pleading.
While Virginia law applies in determining whether a trust has the capacity to be sued,
substitution of a party appears to be a matter of procedure that should be governed by federal law
under Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 21 provides