GOLIA v. THOMAS et al
[…] counsel's inadequate representation." Id.
at~~
53-54.
In moving to dismiss Golia's legal malpractice claim, the attorneys argue that corporate
officers and employees, acting on behalf of corporate defendants, can be held personally liable for
engaging in false advertising and, thus, that Golia's allegations to the contrary do not provide the
basis of a plausible claim of legal malpractice. For the following reasons, the court agrees.
ADND's false advertising claim was filed pursuant to Virginia Code §§ 18.2-216 and
59.1-68.3.
Section 18.2-216 makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person, firm, corporation or
association" to publish, disseminate, or place before the public a written "advertisement of any
sort" that contains "any promise, assertion, representation, or statement of fact which is untrue,
deceptive or misleading," if the advertisement is made with the "intent to sell" or "to induce the
5
public" to enter into an obligation.
Va. Code § 18.2-216.
Section 59.1-68 "subjects the
defendant to an action for damages by any person who suffers loss as the result of [a] violation" of
§ 18.2-216. Henry v.