GOLIA v. THOMAS et al
[…] sell or induce the public to enter into an obligation, the court concludes that corporate officers and
employees can be held personally liable for violating the statute. Although the Supreme Court of
Virginia has not had the occasion to address this particular issue, it has interpreted similar statutory
language to clearly provide for individual liability. In PTS Corp. v. Buckman, 561 S.E.2d 718
(Va. 2002), the Court rejected a corporate officer's argument that only corporate defendants could
be held liable under Virginia Code § 8.01-40(A), which creates a cause of action for damages
arising from the use of a person's name or picture for purposes of trade or advertising without the
person's consent. Based on the "express terms of the statute," which "impose liability upon 'the
person, firm, or corporation so using such person's name [or picture],"' the Court held that "any
one or more of the three named entities can be liable" and, thus, that the lower court properly
overruled the corporate officer's demurrer concerning his personal liability under § 8.01-40(A).
PTS Corp., 561 S.E.2d at 723-24.