Rio Associates, L.P. et al v. Layne et al
[…] For the reasons explained below, I cannot say at this stage of the proceedings and under this standard of review that Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits of either claim. a. Segmentation of the Projects A large project may not be broken into smaller component parts in order to avoid NEPA review. Wilds v. S. Carolina Dep’t of Transp., 9 F. App’x 114, 120 (4th Cir. 2001); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a) (“Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.”).