Rio Associates, L.P. et al v. Layne et al
[…] The case they cite in support of this proposition, West v. Secretary of Transp., 206 F.3d 920 (9th Cir. 2000), is distinguishable because it dealt with the construction of an “entirely new, $18.6 million, four-lane, ‘fully-directional’ interchange constructed over a former Superfund site.” Id. at 928. In response, Defendants argue that the Rio Road GSI is similar to 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d)(3), which, at the time of classification, provided categorical exclusion status to: “[b]ridge rehabilitation, reconstruction or replacement or the construction of grade separation to replace existing at-grade railroad crossings.” (emphasis added).