Rio Associates, L.P. et al v. Layne et al
[…] The latter, where neither an environmental impact statement nor an environmental assessment is required, refers to categorical exclusions, which were used for the two federal projects at issue here: the construction of the Rio Road GSI and the widening of Route 29. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(p) (explaining that categorical exclusions are actions “which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which are therefore exempt from requirements to prepare an environmental impact statement.”). A. Standing In this case, Plaintiffs must meet not only the standing requirements of Article III of the United States Constitution, they must also establish that their legal action falls within the “zones of interest” protected by the statute that provides their cause of action.