Rio Associates, L.P. et al v. Layne et al
[…] Hughes River I, 81 F.3d at 443 (citation, internal quotation marks, and alterations omitted). –6– Generally, NEPA requires every agency proposing a “major Federal action” to prepare an environmental impact statement if the action will “significantly affect[ ] the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). Based on regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality, agencies must establish procedures identifying “[s]pecific criteria for and identification of those typical classes of action” that require or do not require an environmental impact statement. 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b)(2). In considering any particular proposed action, an agency must first determine whether, under its own regulations, the proposal would “[n]ormally require [] an environmental impact statement” or “[n]ormally [would] not require either an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment. . . .” Id. §§ 1501.4(a)(1), (2).