Marcantonio v. Dudzinski et al
[…] liquids to be consumed; duct-tape shut or block all exits or drains of the bathroom in which
Defendants would falsely imprison Plaintiff; draft detailed and embarrassing questionnaires;
compile a scavenger hunt list; and purchase goldfish ignominiously condemned to death-bymastication. Compl. ¶¶ 26(vii), (xvii), (xxv)-(xxvii), (xlv)-(xlvi), (xlvii); see Dante Alighieri,
Inferno, canto XXXIV. All told, the facts alleged are sufficient to establish a common law civil
conspiracy.
9.
Statutory Conspiracy under Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 & -500
– 22 –
By statute, “two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or
concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his
reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever” are jointly and severally guilty
of a misdemeanor. Va. Code § 18.2-499(A)(i). “Any person . . . injured in his reputation, trade,
business or profession by reason of [such] a violation of § 18.2-499” has a private right of action