Stinnie et al v. Holcomb
[…] (Id. at 18).
7. Johnson’s current income does not leave her with any money after necessary expenses
each week. (Id. at 16).
8. At no time did any court inquire how much Johnson could afford to pay or inform her
about the availability of alternatives to payments, and she has been unable to provide the
requested amount. (Id. at 38–41). 2
9. Plaintiffs Stinnie and Adams find themselves in similar circumstances. (See Dkt. 90-3
and 90-4).
2
The convictions associated with Johnson’s court fines and costs occurred before the
codification of Supreme Court of Virginia Rule 1:24 and Va. Code § 19.2-354.1. Va. Code §
19.2-354.1 requires state courts to “give a defendant ordered to pay fines and costs written notice
of the availability of deferred, modified deferred, and installment payment agreements.” That
code section also requires state courts to “offer any defendant who is unable to pay in full the
fines and costs within 30 days of sentencing the opportunity to enter into a” payment agreement.
Va. Code § 19.2-354.1(B). Rule 1:24 “is intended to ensure that all courts approve deferred and