Newton et al v. Beneficial Financial I, Inc. et al
[…] Cas. Co.).
Here, the heirs may still dispute whether the property may be foreclosed on and what the
balance of the outstanding mortgage is, but the problem is that these disputes are no longer with
Beneficial.
Carrington, not Beneficial, will be the instigator of any future foreclosure
15
proceedings. See Va. Code. Ann. § 55–59(7); Horvath v. Bank of New York, N.A., 641 F.3d 617,
622 n.3 (4th Cir. 2011). And it will be the role of the new creditor Carrington, not Beneficial, to
record any satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the lien. See Va. Code Ann. § 55–66.3 (“‘Lien
creditor’ and ‘creditor’ . . . mean the holder, payee or obligee of a note, bond or other evidence of
debt and shall embrace the lien creditor or his successor in interest as evidenced by proper
endorsement or assignment, general or restrictive, upon the note, bond or other evidence of
debt.”); Waynesboro Nat. Bank v. Smith, 151 Va. 481, 491 (1928) (“The mortgage remains a lien
until the debt it was given to secure is satisfied, and is not affected by a change of the note
. . . .”). In short, any ongoing dispute that the heirs have is now with Carrington, not Beneficial.