Commonwealth of Va., Div. of Social Services, Div of Child Support Enforcement v. Beskin
[…] occurred. In sum, the plain language of Section 1326(a)(2) should be read as stating that the
trustee must “return any such payments . . . to the debtor . . . .”3
But what then of the state law? The Division “is authorized to issue to any person . . .
orders to withhold and to deliver property of any kind including, but not restricted to, income of
the debtor, when the Commissioner has reason to believe that there is in the possession of such
person . . . property that is due, owing, or belonging to such debtor.” Va. Code § 63.2-1929(A).
The levied property “shall be withheld immediately upon receipt of the order to withhold” and
the “property shall be delivered to the Commissioner upon receipt of an order to deliver.” Id. at
§ 63.2-1929(D). Failure to withhold and deliver the property gives rise to civil penalties. Id. at §
63.2-1930.4
3
In its clear and well-reasoned opinion, the Bankruptcy Court also expressed concerns that
allowing parties to levy on the trustee would create a “race to the trustee.”