Gilmore v. Jones et al
[…] to the State Department, it is likely that government officials” who have “suggested that the
government needs to be purged of so-called ‘Deep State’ actors” will “work to harm [his] career
or oust him from government service entirely.” (Id. ¶¶ 188–189 (emphasis added)). But, here
again, Gilmore alleges speculative future harm.
In sum, the Court finds that Gilmore fails to allege distress of sufficient severity to
support IIED claims against Defendants under Virginia law. These claims will be dismissed.
V.
Defendants’ Motions for Immunity & Attorneys’ Fees under § 8.01-223.2
Defendants move for immunity and attorneys’ fees under Va. Code § 8.01-223.2. (Dkts.
46; 56; 58). Section 8.01-223.2 provides that “[a] person shall be immune from civil liability”
for a “claim of defamation based solely on statements . . . regarding matters of public concern
that would be protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution made by
that person that are communicated to a third party.” However, immunity does not apply “to any
statements made with actual or constructive knowledge that they are false or with reckless
disregard for whether they are false.”54 Va. Code § 8.01-223.2(A). Since Gilmore has plausibly