Morgan v. AR Resources, Inc.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. Consequently, “only
a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009).
“A document filed pro se is to be liberally construed, and a pro se complaint, however
inartfully pleaded, must be held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by
lawyers.” Erikson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007).
Analysis
1. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Claim
Plaintiff first claims that AR Resources engaged in unfair collection practices, in violation
of Section 808(1) of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. 1692f(1). See, e.g., Dkt. 1-2 at 3; Dkt. 15 at 1; Dkt. 20
at 1; Dkt. 24 at 3. This statute provides that “a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable
means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Specifically, Plaintiff invoked
the FDCPA’s prohibition against collecting “any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or
expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the
agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(f)(1). Although Plaintiff’s
claims are not a model of clarity, he does allege that AR Resources violated this provision by, on
5
17 separate occasions, falsely increasing the amount he owed when such increases were authorized
neither by agreement or law.