Bhattacharya v. Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia
[…] an inference that the Individual Defendants’ acts were unauthorized or that they had an
independent personal stake in Bhattacharya’s suspension. Thus, the Court concludes that the
Individual Defendants are protected by the intracorporate conspiracy doctrine.
For these reasons, Bhattacharya’s § 1985(3) claim will be dismissed.
D. Count IV: Va. Code § 18-499–500 Conspiracy to Injure in Trade, Business, or
Profession
Bhattacharya alleges that Defendants Peterson, Kern, and Rasmussen are liable to him for
violating Virginia Code § 18.2-499. The statute states in relevant part, “Any two or more persons
who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of
(i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any
means whatever . . . shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Va. Code. §
18.2-499.11 “To ultimately prevail under the Virginia conspiracy statute, a plaintiff must prove by
clear and convincing evidence the following elements: (1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and
(3) causally related injury.” Schlegel v.