United States of America, et al v. Armet Armored Vehicles, Inc., et al
[…] jurisdiction over the subject matter of the suit, venue, ‘a constitutionally sufficient relationship between
the defendant and the forum,’ and ‘authorization for service of a summons on the person.’” ESAB Group
v. Centricut, Inc., 126 F.3d 617, 622 (4th Cir. 1997) (quoting Omni Capital Int’l v. Rudolph Wolff & Co.,
484 U.S. 97, 104 (1987)). There is no dispute that there is subject matter jurisdiction over this suit, as the
case arises under the False Claims Act (“FCA”), a federal statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2014); 31
U.S.C. § 3732(a) (2014). Likewise, venue is proper because the FCA provides that venue is appropriate
where, “in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or
in which any act proscribed by [31 U.S.C. § 3729] occurred.” 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (2014). It is
undisputed that Armet was located and transacted business in Danville, Virginia, and thus that this court
is an appropriate venue. Finally, the FCA authorizes the district court to issue a summons and that it may