Jeb Stuart Auction Services, LLC v. West American Insurance Company
[…] claimed was wrongfully cancelled. At the summary judgment stage, 6 I held that, by its terms,
Question Eight only addressed the “applicant’s” criminal history and that, because Jeb Stuart was
a legal entity separate and apart from Hiatt, Hiatt’s answer to Question Eight was correct. (See
Mem. Op. pgs. 6–12 [ECF No. 39].) As a result, West American wrongfully voided Jeb Stuart’s
policy and was liable for the appropriate coverage.
In his Complaint, Hiatt also asserted a claim for attorneys’ fees pursuant to Va. Code
Ann. § 38.2-209 (see Compl. ¶¶ 44–46 [ECF No. 1]), which permits an insured to recover his
attorneys’ fees from his insurer if the court determines that “the insurer, not acting in good faith,
has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy.”
I held a bench trial on April 28, 2016, to address this claim.
II.
DISCUSSION
The only question before the Court is whether West American’s denial of Jeb Stuart’s
claim was “not in good faith.” See Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-209 (2015). This is a question of law
for the Court to decide.