Crutchfield v. Holcomb
[…] enforcement officers (like Deputy Nash), judges, judicial officers, and medical professionals that
have reason to suspect that a driver cannot safely operate a motor vehicle. (See id.)
In the MED 3 request, Deputy Nash stated that Plaintiff was a diabetic, 2 was not on any
medication for his condition, and that his blood glucose level was 225 during the June 1 stop.
(See id. Ex. D.) “This information caused sufficient concern about [Plaintiff’s] ability to operate
a motor vehicle safely that DMV initiated the procedures under [Va. Code Ann.] § 46.2-322.”
(Id. ¶ 5.) Pursuant to § 46.2-322, “If the Department [of Motor Vehicles] has good cause to
believe that a driver is incapacitated and therefore unable to drive a motor vehicle safely, after
written notice of at least 15 days to the person, it may require him to submit to an examination to
determine his fitness to drive a motor vehicle.” Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-322(a) (2014). Under that
provision, the DMV asked Plaintiff “by letter dated June 6, 2014, to provide a medical report
from his medical doctor and/or professional[,] and that the report should reference the incident of