Epperson et al v. Payne et al
[…] cannot prevail on this claim and the deputies are entitled to summary judgment.
6. Conclusion as to the deputies
For all the reasons stated above, the deputies are entitled to summary judgment on Counts
I, II, V, and VII. Neither the deputies nor Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on Count
VI, and that claim will proceed to trial.
c. Smith and Coleman’s Motion for Summary Judgment
Both Plaintiffs and Defendants Smith and Coleman have moved for summary judgment
on all counts. I will discuss each count, the relevant law, and the competing motions for
summary judgment.
7
Virginia Code § 18.2-282 makes it a crime to “point, hold or brandish” a firearm “in such a
manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another . . . .” See Kelsoe v. Commonwealth, 308
S.E.2d 104, 104 (Va. 1983) (per curiam). Although James Epperson may not have been able to see
through the garage door, and although his maladies and medication may have slowed his reaction time in