Hairston v. Draper et al
[…] City of New York, No. 14-CV-10126, 2017 WL 782496, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 28, 2017), and
thus he has failed to allege a cause of action against Whitlow for placing him in “punitive”
restraints.
5
Although it is not dispositive of any claim, I note that Plaintiff’s detention on an emergency custody
order is, in fact, in accord with Virginia SVP statute. Virginia’s SVP statute states that, upon the issuance
of the emergency custody order by a “judicial officer,” the respondent is to be taken “into custody
immediately.” Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-913(B). The respondent is to be taken to “a secure facility specified
by” the DBHDS. Id. The respondent is to “remain in custody until a hearing is held in the circuit court”
regarding the alleged violation of the respondent’s conditional release. Id. § 37.2-913(C). According to
Plaintiff’s Complaint, that is exactly what occurred here. The basis of his claims seems to be his belief