Abernethy v. Donahoe
[…] See also Young v. City of Mount Rainier, 238 F.3d 567, 577 (4th Cir. 2001) (“The presence . . . of a few conclusory legal terms does not insulate a complaint from dismissal under 3 Rule 12(b)(6) when the facts alleged in the complaint cannot support the legal conclusion.”) (citations omitted). Defendant submits several arguments in support of his Motion, but I will grant the Motion based on the simple fact that, because a federal statute provides that, with narrow exceptions that are not applicable here, USPS employees serve by appointment, and not by contract. Specifically, 39 U.S.C. § 1001(b) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal Service.” While 39 U.S.C. § 1001(c) allows the USPS to “hire individuals as executives under employment contracts,” Plaintiff evidently is not—and has not alleged—that he is, or ever was, such an executive. Cf. Hutcheson Decl. ¶ 11 (stating that such executives are “far above Mr.