Goodbar et al v. Beskin et al
[…] that the bankruptcy court analyzed the doctrine in its April 2012 Order. However, Brown failed to provide specific
objections to the analysis of the bankruptcy court. Merely stating that the court erred in its application of a doctrine
or rule is insufficient to allow a court sitting on appeal to determine exactly the issue being appealed. Because
Brown failed to brief these issues, the court cannot consider them.
9
re Whaley, 282 B.R. 38, 41 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2002), and the duty to disclose is a continuing one,
9 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 2016.17, p. 2016-20 (16th ed. rev. 2012).
Section 329(b) reflects a bankruptcy court's duty to carefully review the compensation
paid to the debtor's attorney. 11 U.S.C. § 329(b) (“If such compensation exceeds the reasonable
value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any
such payment . . . .”). See also In re B & W Tractor Co., Inc., 38 B.R. 613, 617 (Bankr.
E.D.N.C. 1984) (“[T]he Court has the duty to examine the reasonableness of attorney's fees even
in the absence of an objection”). As noted by Collier,