Goodbar et al v. Beskin et al
[…] compensation to be paid to enable the court to determine if the fees are
reasonable. Thus, section 329 establishes an important and valuable process that
is statutorily mandated to insure that only reasonable, necessary, beneficial
professional services and fees are charged against and paid by a prospective or
prepetition debtor in bankruptcy.
3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 329.01, p .329–4 to –5 (16th ed. rev. 2012) (internal citations
omitted). See, e.g., In re Courtois, 222 B.R. 491, 494-95 (Bankr. D. Md. 1998). The legislative
history accompanying Section 329 notes that “[p]ayments to a debtor's attorney provide serious
potential for evasion of creditor protection provisions of the bankruptcy laws, and serious
potential for overreaching by the debtor's attorney, and should be subject to careful scrutiny.”
H. R. REP. NO. 95–595, at 329 (1977).
Thus, a court must carefully assess a Rule 2016(b) disclosure to ensure compliance with
the legislative intent and purpose behind the disclosure. “It is only by review of the 2016(b)