Topsource Corporation v. The IBCS Group, Inc. et al
[…] persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract . . . .”
40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). A person who has furnished labor or materials in carrying out work
provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under § 3131, who has not been
paid within ninety days “after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor
4
or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made,” can bring a civil action on the
bond for the amount unpaid. Id. at § 3133(b)(1). Such an action must be brought “no later than
one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by
the person bringing the action.” Id. at § 3133(b)(4).
TopSource alleges in its complaint that it supplied materials to Abbott for use in the Dam
Neck Project on January 11 and 14, 2011, and the invoices attached to the complaint support that
contention.