Nasser v. WhitePages, Inc.
[…] Id. at 254 (internal quotations and emphasis omitted). III. Discussion WhitePages is an interactive computer service and therefore qualifies for Section 230 immunity. This immunity is not forfeited because WhitePages is not an information content provider. Liability is also unavailable on the theory of promissory estoppel because Virginia does not recognize the doctrine. A. WhitePages Qualifies for Section 230 Immunity. The Communications Decency Act, 47 U.S.C. § 230 (“Section 230”), directs that “[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) (1998). “Interactive computer service” is defined as “any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet.” Id. § 230(f)(2).