Nasser v. WhitePages, Inc.
[…] effectively lost if a case is erroneously permitted to go to trial.” Id. at 254 (internal quotations
and emphasis omitted).
III.
Discussion
WhitePages is an interactive computer service and therefore qualifies for Section 230
immunity. This immunity is not forfeited because WhitePages is not an information content
provider. Liability is also unavailable on the theory of promissory estoppel because Virginia
does not recognize the doctrine.
A. WhitePages Qualifies for Section 230 Immunity.
The Communications Decency Act, 47 U.S.C. § 230 (“Section 230”), directs that “[n]o
provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of
any information provided by another information content provider.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1)
(1998). “Interactive computer service” is defined as “any information service, system, or access
software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer
server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet.” Id.
§ 230(f)(2). To determine if Section 230 immunity attaches, the court must determine: “1)
whether Defendant is a provider of an interactive computer service; 2) if the postings at issue are
4
information provided by another information content provider; and 3) whether Plaintiff[’]s