Nasser v. WhitePages, Inc.
[…] B. WhitePages Does Not Lose § 230 Immunity as There is No Evidence it Created the Erroneous Telephone Listing. An interactive computer service can only claim Section 230 immunity with regard to “information provided by another information content provider.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1); F.T.C. v. Accusearch, Inc., 570 F.3d 1187, 1197 (10th Cir. 2009). “Thus, an interactive computer service that is also an ‘information content provider’ of certain content is not immune from liability arising from publication of that content.” Accusearch, 570 F.3d at 1197. Section 230 describes an information content provider as “any person or entity that is responsible, in whole or in part, for the creation or development of information provided through the Internet or any other interactive computer service.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(3). Nasser seeks to prove that WhitePages is an information content provider by pointing to the control it exercised over the offensive listings. Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J., Dkt. # 43, at 7–11, 18 (referring to WhitePages’s responses to discovery requests).