Charles et al v. Front Royal Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department, Inc. et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986); Glynn v. EDO Corp., 710 F.3d 209, 213 (4th Cir. 2013). When making this determination, the court should consider “all of the evidence in the record.” Reeves, 530 U.S. at 150. B. Under Virginia law, as set forth in Va. Code § 13.1-828(B), a corporate act may be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacked the power or authority to do the act. See Va. 3 Code § 13.1-828(A) (“Except as provided in subsection B, corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.”). One permissible method is “in a proceeding by a member or a director against the corporation to enjoin the act.” Va. Code § 13.1828(B)(1).2 In the context of corporate acts, Virginia law distinguishes between those acts which are void and those which are merely voidable.