Hartford Fire Insurance Company v. Help U Move, LLC et al
[…] Further, while it is true that a person may assume a duty of care that goes above what the common law requires, the fact that Baker would ensure that all appliances were turned off before care to maintain its premises in a reasonably safe condition and to warn . . . of any hidden dangers.” (omission in original) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). The Virginia Code also imposes these and similar duties on tenants. Va. Code § 55–225.4(A) (requiring a tenant to (among other things) “[k]eep that part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises permit” and to “[u]se in a reasonable manner all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances”). None of these duties are applicable here, however, because Baker was not an owner or a tenant at Orchard Ridge on April 11, 2013, and therefore had no “right to occupy, use, or otherwise enjoy” Unit 335 on that date. (Dkt.