Livia Properties, II, LLC v. Jones Lang Lasalle Americas, Inc. et al
[…] through the interference of a third party promoting its
own interests will result in tort liability for that
party. Rather, the law provides a remedy in tort only
where the plaintiff can prove that the third party’s
actions were illegal or fell so far outside the
accepted practice of that rough-and-tumble world as to
constitute improper methods.
Lewis-Gale Medical Center, LLC v. Alldredge, 282 Va. 141, 153
(2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
For all the reasons discussed above, the motion to dismiss
Count I is GRANTED.
B.
Business Conspiracy Claim
Virginia Code § 18.2-499, commonly known as Virginia’s
Business Conspiracy statute, imposes liability on “[a]ny two or
more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or
concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and
maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business
or profession by any means whatever. . . .”
To prevail under the
conspiracy statute, a plaintiff must prove the following by clear
and convincing evidence: (1) concerted action; (2) legal malice;
and (3) causally related injury.
Schlegel v. Bank of America,
N.A., 505 F. Supp.2d 321, 325 (W.D. Va. 2007).