Little et al v. Dominion Transmission, Inc.
[…] Obviously, the Attorney General’s opinion as to the breadth of § 56-49.01 was not a
judicial comment made in a judicial opinion. It therefore cannot be obiter dictum. Moreover, even if it could, the
court would still be able to consider it as persuasive—which is all the case law allows anyway. And that is all the
weight the court affords it.
12
The plain language of § 56-49.01 makes clear that “request” is used in the sense of a
demand. The statute provides in no uncertain terms that a natural gas company “may enter upon
any property without the permission of its owner.” Va. Code. Ann § 56-49.01(A) (emphasis
added). This phrase appears immediately before the phrase “if . . . the natural gas company has
requested the owner’s permission to inspect the property.” Id. A landowner reading these two
phrases together would understand that he has no right to refuse entry to the company, provided
that it has complied with the statute’s notice requirements.
That a landowner cannot deny entry to a natural gas company does not render the