Little et al v. Dominion Transmission, Inc.
[…] their property. (Dkt. No. 20 at 12–13.) But Dominion and the Commonwealth argue that a less strict test applies
because the statute is a civil statute that imposes no penalties. (Dkt. No. 22 at 14–15; Dkt. No. 25 at 16.) The court
declines to decide which test is more apt here because the statute passes muster under even the strictest test.
14
But if he denies it, the company may nonetheless enter after giving proper notice. Id. The
company must reimburse him for any actual damages caused by its entry. Id. § 56-49.01(D).
Moreover, § 56-49.01 sets forth a sufficient standard so as to limit the company’s
discretion in entering a landowner’s property. First, it allows the company to enter only if
“necessary (i) to satisfy any regulatory requirements and (ii) for the selection of the most
advantageous location or route, the improvement or straightening of its line or works, changes of
location or construction, or providing additional facilities.” Id. § 56-49.01(A). Second, it
requires the company to request permission and give notice before entering. Id. Third, it limits
the company’s entry to “examinations, tests, hand auger borings, appraisals, and surveys.” Id.