Little et al v. Dominion Transmission, Inc.
[…] Fox Television, 132 S. Ct. at 2317. The
Due Process Clause thus “requires the invalidation” of a statute that “fails to provide a person of
6
But even if this were not so, it does not appear that discovery would save the Littles’ trespass claim:
Dominion has repeatedly represented that it has not entered the Littles’ property and that it will not do so until it has
received a court order affirming its right to enter under § 56-49.01. (E.g., Dkt. No. 22 at 8 (“Dominion has not
entered the Property and will not do so without a Court order.”).) Moreover, § 56-49.01(D) provides, “[a]ny entry
authorized by this section shall not be deemed a trespass,” and this court upholds the validity of the statute insofar as
it has been challenged here for vagueness and in Klemic for facial constitutional infirmities.
8
ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited, or is so standardless that it authorizes or