Guertler et al v. DuPont Community Credit Union
[…] § 8.01-30.
The Virginia legislature “is presumed to have had the common law in mind in the
enactment of a statute.” Isbell v. Commercial Inv. Assocs., Inc., 644 S.E.2d 72, 75 (Va. 2007)
(quoting Wicks v. City of Charlottesville, 208 S.E.2d 752, 755 (Va. 1974)). So the common law
remains in force “unless it clearly appears from express language or by necessary implication
that the purpose of the statute was to change the common law.” Id. at 75–76 (quoting Wicks, 644
S.E.2d at 755).
The court thinks that both Code § 8.01-30’s language and history reflect the Virginia
legislature’s intent to change the common law. Start with the language. The first sentence
begins, “Upon all contracts hereafter made by more than one person, whether joint only or joint
and several, an action may be maintained and judgment rendered against all liable thereon, or
any one or any intermediate number . . . .” Code. § 8.01-30. The plainest reading of this
6
language, in the court’s view, is not the one that the Guertlers advance, but the one that allows a
creditor to bring a subsequent action against a debtor not sued in the original action; for the