Guertler et al v. DuPont Community Credit Union
[…] Id.; see also 12B
Michie’s Jur., Merger § 7 (2011). After a cause of action had merged into a judgment, the
creditor could “maintain a subsequent action only on the judgment and not the original cause of
action.” Bates v. Devers, 202 S.E.2d 917, 920 (Va. 1974).
These common-law rules often presented significant procedural hurdles for creditors.
Friend, supra, § 5.04(4)(a). So the Virginia legislature enacted statutes in the 19th century
changing them. Id. The modern-day versions of those statutes are found in (among other places)
Code §§ 8.01-30 and -442. The former provides:
Upon all contracts hereafter made by more than one person, whether joint
only or joint and several, an action may be maintained and judgment rendered
against all liable thereon, or any one or any intermediate number, and if, in an
action on any contract heretofore or hereafter made, more than one person be sued
and process be served on only a part of them, the plaintiff may dismiss or proceed
to judgment as to any so served, and either discontinue as to the others, or from
time to time as the process is served, proceed to judgment against them until
judgment be obtained against all. Such dismissal or discontinuance of the action
as to any defendant shall not operate as a bar to any subsequent action which may
be brought against him for the same cause.
Code § 8.01-30.
4
And the latter says: “In an action or motion, founded on contract, against two or more
defendants, although the plaintiff may be barred as to one or more of them, yet he may have
judgment against any other or others of the defendants, against whom he is not so barred.” Code