Leuenberger v. Spicer et al
[…] Whitt, 768 S.E.2d 692, 694–96 (Va. 2015) (sheriff); Marshall v. Winston, 389 S.E.2d 902, 903–05 (Va. 1990) (sheriff). Commonwealth’s attorneys are no exception. In Easter v. Virginia , the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia explicitly acknowledged that a Commonwealth’s attorney is capable of being sued under Virginia law. No. 4:05-cv-162, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 101668, at *9 (E.D. Va. Aug. 5, 2006). Moreover, the Virginia Code contemplates that Commonwealth’s attorneys can and will be sued. For instance, § 15.2-1606 provides for the payment of a legal defense for a Commonwealth’s attorney (as well as other constitutional officers) “[i]n the event [he] is made defendant in any civil action arising out of his official duties and does not have legal defense under the insurance of his office.” It is hard to believe that the General Assembly would go to the trouble—and expense—of providing for a legal defense for Commonwealth’s attorneys if they were not capable of being sued in the first place.