Burke v. Colvin
[…] assessment of the opinion evidence, including an opinion from Dr. Marsh submitted to the
Appeals Council, id. at 14–15. Finally, Burke argues that the combined limitations from her nonsevere mental impairments and severe physical impairments render her unable to work. Pl. Br. 5.
A.
Listing 1.04
Burke argues that her spine impairment meets Listing 1.04(A). The listings are examples
of medical conditions that “ordinarily prevent a person from working” in any capacity. Sullivan
v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 533 (1990); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). A claimant’s severe
impairment “meets” a listing if it “satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any
relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the [one-year] duration requirement.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.925(c)(3); see also Zebley, 493 U.S. at 530 (“For a claimant to show that his impairment
matches a listing, it must meet all of the specified medical criteria. An impairment that manifests