O'Neill Leary v. Delarosa et al
[…] the deposition testimony from both drivers involved in the accident, shows that O'Neill
Leary's claim is based on more than speculation and that a jury would not be left to mere
conjecture in deciding this case.
In fact, O'Neill Leary presents more than just the how and why the accident took
place, she also offers evidence that could lead a reasonable jury to find Delarosa liable for
her alleged injuries. Specifically, Trooper Myers issued Delarosa a citation for following too
closely in violation of Virginia Code§ 46.2-816, suggesting that Delarosa breached his duty
of care. Section 46.2-816 prohibits drivers from "follow[ing] another vehicle ... more closely
than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard to the speed of both vehicles and the
10
traffic on, and conditions of, the highway at the time." Va Code Ann.§ 46.2-816. In addition
to serving as the basis for a traffic citation, § 46.2-816 provides the standard of care
applicable in negligence actions when a driver is alleged to have followed another vehicle too
closely. See Martin v. Isbill, No. 141886, 2015 WL 10990104, at *3 (Va.