PurAyr, LLC v. Phocatox Technologies, LLC et al
[…] Reply Br. Ex. 1, Pl. Br. Ex. 1)—PurAyr’s tracking
information shows that the documents were signed for at the correct address. (Pl. Reply Br. Ex. 2.)
2
The parties do not dispute complete diversity or that the amount in controversy is sufficient for diversity
jurisdiction. (See generally Compl.; Notice of Removal ¶¶ 8–12.)
2
Defendants cite to the case of Guyon v. Basso, 403 F. Supp. 2d 502 n.1 (E.D. Va. 2005), in
support of this allegation.
PurAyr moved to remand, arguing that defendants’ notice of removal was not timely
filed. (Mot. Remand, Dkt. No. 13.) PurAyr notes that Virginia Code § 8.01-329 was amended in
2013 to provide that service “shall be effective on the date when service is made on the
Secretary.” The old version of the statute—under which Guyon was decided—provided that
service was effective on the date the Certificate of Compliance was filed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Remand standard
The removal of cases over which the district courts of the United States have original