Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Okay
[…] 102.106(6)(a)).
The first of those circumstances occurs here.
The Tax Advantage Credit Line provides that reasonable
attorney’s fees may be recovered, and The Tax Advantage Credit
Line further provides that reasonable attorney’s fees should be
calculated as 15% of the outstanding balance.
(Ex. 2 at ¶ 20.)
Such an arrangement is clearly valid under North Carolina law,
which provides that “obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any
note, conditional sale contract, or other evidence of
indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable.”
Stat. § 6-21.2 (1967, as amended).
N.C. Gen.
The same statute goes on to
provide that “[i]f such note, conditional sale contract, or
other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorneys’ fees in
some specific percentage of the ‘outstanding balance’ as herein
defined, such provision and obligation shall be valid and
enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of
said ‘outstanding balance.’”
Id.
Under Plaintiff’s own analysis of the case, the
“outstanding balance” remaining after the settlement with
Priscilla Okay is $65,881.34.
The parties have agreed by
contract that attorney’s fees calculated as 15% of the
outstanding balance are presumptively reasonable in this case.
11