Calloway v. Commonwealth of Virginia et al
[…] should know that a strip search was unconstitutional under clearly established law and is entitled
to qualified immunity); Burnham v. West, 681 F. Supp. 1169, 1173 (E.D. Va. 1988) (explaining
that a similar statute prohibiting warrantless searches “has been consistently held to provide only
the same protection as that afforded by the Fourth Amendment”).
The court’s conclusion that no private right of action is permitted for a violation of
§ 19.2-59.1 is further supported by the fact that the statute immediately preceding this one—
Virginia Code § 19.2-59, which places restrictions on warrantless searches—provides that “[a]ny
officer or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved
8
thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages.” Va. Code § 19.2-59. Section 19.2-59.1,
by contrast, does not contain any such provision.2
Indeed, the court’s own research has not revealed any case in which a separate cause of
action was permitted for a violation of this statute. Instead, Virginia courts (and federal courts)