Calloway v. Commonwealth of Virginia et al
[…] to general warrants, is not self-executing”). This case does not involve the taking of property
under Section 11, and Calloway cites no authority that would allow her to assert a cause of action
under either Section 11 or Section 10 for the alleged state constitutional violations here.
Accordingly, her state constitutional claims will be dismissed.
B. Virginia Code § 19.2-59.1 Does Not Permit a Private Cause of Action.
As part of her “third cause of action,” which alleges violations of the Virginia
constitution, Calloway also claims that the defendants’ actions violated Virginia Code § 19.259.1. The primary subsection of that statute provides:
A. No person in custodial arrest for a traffic infraction, Class 3 or
Class 4 misdemeanor, or a violation of a city, county, or town
ordinance, which is punishable by no more than thirty days in jail
shall be strip searched unless there is reasonable cause to believe
on the part of a law-enforcement officer authorizing the search that
the individual is concealing a weapon. All strip searches conducted
under this section shall be performed by persons of the same sex as
the person arrested and on premises where the search cannot be
observed by persons not physically conducting the search.
Va. Code § 19.2-59.1. The statute then goes on to set out other requirements regarding strip
searches, such as requiring written policies, requiring that searches of body cavities be conducted
by or under the supervision of medically trained personnel, and other subsections.
7