Haleem v. Quinones et al
[…] municipal corporation an agency has the more likely it is to be treated as a municipal corporation,
the final decision rests on the specific issue of each case.”)
First of all, it is true that the words “body corporate and politic” do not appear in the
enabling statute for regional jail authorities. Instead, the governing statutory scheme provides
that “the governing bodies of two or more counties, cities, or towns or a combination thereof may
9
be concurrent ordinances or resolutions or by agreement, create a jail authority.” Va. Code
§ 53.1-95.2.
8
The General Assembly states that each regional authority “shall be deemed to be an
instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functions to provide for the public
safety and welfare.” Va. Code § 53.1-95.7 (emphasis added).
Significantly, the Supreme Court of Virginia has recognized the importance of the
language that was used as being very close to the required language. See Short Pump Town Ctr.
Cmty. Dev. Auth. v.