Orlando v. Neal et al
[…] United States v. Gunn, 750 F. App’x 192, 194 (4th Cir. 2018) (per curiam). To state a claim for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2421, a plaintiff must plausibly plead facts demonstrating that the defendant (1) knowingly (2) transported “any individual in interstate or foreign commerce” (3) with the intent that the “individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2421. To state a claim that a defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), a plaintiff must plausibly allege facts showing that the defendant (1) used “mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce” to (2) knowingly persuade, induce, entice, or coerce (3) a minor (4) “to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so.” 18 U.S.C. 2422(b). 8 The Complaint also alleges that Defendants are liable under Virginia common law for sexual battery because Bristol Neal sexually abused Orlando and Rebecca Neal knew about the abuse and “acted jointly with . . . [Bristol Neal] to ensure that . . . [the] abuse was facilitated