Orlando v. Neal et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1), advisory committee’s note to 2000 amendment. Orlando’s Complaint alleges that Defendants are liable for damages under 18 U.S.C. § 2255 because Bristol Neal sexually abused Orlando when Orlando was a minor, Rebecca Neal knew about the abuse but did nothing to stop or prevent it, Defendants used threats and promises to take Orlando from Illinois to Virginia while he was a minor to continue the abuse, id. §§ 1591, 2421, and Defendants sent Orlando threatening text and social media messages to facilitate the abuse, id. § 2422(b). Compl. ¶¶ 57–97, 201–23. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, a person who (1) when he was a minor (2) “was a victim of a violation of” certain federal criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591, 2421, or 2422, (3) “suffers a personal injury as a result of such violation, 7 regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor” may bring a civil suit against those who injured him. 18 U.S.C. § 2255; see Doe 9 v. Varsity Brands, LLC, No. 6:22cv3509, 2023 WL 4113198, at *4 (D.S.C. June 21, 2023). “[A] criminal conviction is not necessary in order for a victim to pursue a civil remedy under” 18 U.S.C. § 2255. Smith v.