Orlando v. Neal et al
[…] Doe 9, 2023 WL 4113198, at *4. To state a claim that a defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 1591, a plaintiff must plausibly allege facts showing that the defendant “(1) knowingly recruited, transported, harbored, maintained, obtained, or enticed a person, (2) in or affecting interstate commerce, (3) knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the victim had not attained the age of eighteen years and would be made to engage in a commercial sex act.” United States v. Gunn, 750 F. App’x 192, 194 (4th Cir. 2018) (per curiam). To state a claim for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2421, a plaintiff must plausibly plead facts demonstrating that the defendant (1) knowingly (2) transported “any individual in interstate or foreign commerce” (3) with the intent that the “individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2421. To state a claim that a defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), a plaintiff must plausibly allege facts showing that the defendant (1) used “mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce” to (2) knowingly persuade, induce, entice, or coerce (3) a minor (4) “to