Shifflett v. Routhier et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 136.) However, according to the allegations in the amended complaint and the video, this accident did not involve speeding. In fact, the amended complaint states that Routhier “engaged in an improper lane change” and was cited for “Improper Driving.” 6 (Id. ¶¶ 21, 23.) At bottom, speeding is not alleged to be the proximate The amended complaint specifically mentioned that “Routhier pled guilty to Improper Driving in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-869.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 23.) That code reads: “Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty of improper driving. However, an attorney for the Commonwealth may reduce a charge of reckless driving to improper driving at any time prior to the court's decision and shall notify the court of such change. Improper driving shall be punishable as a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not more than $500.” Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-869. (emphasis added.) 6 11 cause of Shifflett’s injury. Furthermore, general allegations of “unsafe driving” do not amount to a sufficient pleading of causation in a negligence per se claim.