Moon et al v. BWX Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] If Plaintiff cannot show any
independent ground for equity jurisdiction, her § 1132(a)(3) claim must fail as a matter of law.
In both Amara and McCravy II, the jurisdictional basis for plaintiffs’ equitable claim was the
defendants’ status as plan fiduciaries. See Amara, 131 S. Ct. at 1869; McCravy II, 690 F.3d at
182–83. Likewise, Plaintiff contends that Defendants are plan fiduciaries in this case, and
Plaintiff should be able to proceed on her claim for equitable estoppel relief. In support, Plaintiff
12
notes in her brief in opposition that 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 states that a plan agent or employee
that “has the final authority to authorize or disallow benefit payments in cases where a dispute
exists” qualifies as an ERISA fiduciary. Plaintiff contends that, due to the letter that BWX sent
on April 12, 2007, Defendants effectively handled and denied Plaintiff’s claim. 10
However, Defendants alleged “handling and denial” of Plaintiff’s claim has nothing to do