Griffith v. Wal-Mart Stores East L.P.
[…] expectations; and (4) the position remained open or was filled by similarly qualified
applicants outside the protected class.
Poore v. Peterbilt of Bristol, LLC, --- F. Supp. 2d ---, --- (W.D. Va. 2012) (citing Hill v.
Lockheed Martin Logistics Mgmt., Inc., 354 F.3d 277, 284 (4th Cir. 2004).
I find that Plaintiff’s discrimination/disparate treatment claim survives Defendant’s
Motion to Dismiss. Plaintiff, having filed the instant suit when he was fifty-eight years old is, of
course, a member of a protected class under the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions
in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”).
An adverse employment action under the ADEA results from an employer materially
altering the terms, conditions, or benefits of employment. Burgoon, 369 F. Supp. 2d at 797
(citing Von Gunten v. Md., 243 F.3d 858, 866 (4th Cir. 2001)). “An inquiry into the adverse