Griffith v. Wal-Mart Stores East L.P.
[…] the plausibility of his retaliation claim. Griffith filed his first EEOC charge prior to his ultimate
termination on October 12, 2010, and he was terminated ten days later. Plaintiff sufficiently
alleges that the reason he was terminated was at least in part due to his initial filing, Compl.
¶ 213, and I will allow his retaliation claim to proceed.
16
B. North Carolina Public Policy Claim (Second Claim for Relief)
Plaintiff’s Second Claim for Relief alleges that he was wrongfully discharged based on
his age, in violation of North Carolina public policy, as set forth in N.C.G.S. § 143–422.1 et seq.
N.C.G.S. § 143–422.2 declares that North Carolina’s public policy is “to protect and safeguard
the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without
discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or
handicap by employers.” I observe that the Second Claim for Relief involves Plaintiff Griffith,
as well as five of the nine original, non-transferred, Plaintiffs. Significantly, Griffith is the only
one of said Plaintiffs to not have worked or resided in North Carolina at times relevant to the
instant Complaint.