Franklin v. K-Mart Corporation
[…] See Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). Therefore, Virginia law applies to Plaintiff’s claims. In Virginia, tort actions alleging negligence from acts or omissions occurring during professional services rendered by health care providers are classified as medical malpractice or “medical negligence” actions. See Va. Code § 8.01-581.1; Coston v. Bio-Med. Applications of Virginia, Inc., 654 S.E.2d 560, 562 (Va. 2008). A pharmacist is a health care provider; thus, this case falls under Virginia’s medical malpractice framework. Id. (“‘Health care provider’ means (i) a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this Commonwealth to provide health care or professional services[, including] as a . . . pharmacist . . . .”). To prove a medical negligence claim in Virginia, a plaintiff must establish the applicable standard of care, the defendant’s breach of that standard, and damages sustained by plaintiff from injuries proximately caused by the defendant’s breach.