Franklin v. K-Mart Corporation
[…] Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Mid-Atl. States, Inc., 514 S.E.2d 608, 609 (1999) (noting the trial court below had found “expert testimony was unnecessary because a jury could understand, without the aid of such testimony, that dispensing wrong medication is a breach of a pharmacist's standard of care”). I need not decide this issue, however, because Plaintiff has submitted admissible expert testimony on the standard of care. Plaintiff’s expert David Davison, RPh, is qualified to testify about the standard of care and has established that standard. Under Virginia Code § 8.01-581.20, a proposed expert must demonstrate “expert knowledge of the standards of the defendant’s specialty and of what conduct conforms or fails to conform to those standards.” Va. Code § 8.01-581.20. Preferably, the 8 person is also licensed to practice the specialty in Virginia, and the person must have practiced the specialty within one year of the incidents in question. Id. Davidson fulfills these requirements.