Berthiaume v. Doremus
[…] matters directly related to his ability to enter his home and get to work reliably.
B. Prima Facie Proof of Noncompliance with the ADA and Ready Achievability
Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination against disabled individuals that would
prevent their “full and equal enjoyment” of places of public accommodation.
§ 12182(a).
42 U.S.C.
Discrimination by a public accommodation includes failing to remove an
architectural barrier to accessibility when it is readily achievable to do so, or failing to provide a
readily achievable alternative method of accessibility. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)–(v); 28
C.F.R. § 36.304. Readily achievable means “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out
without much difficulty or expense.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304. To determine in depth whether a
measure is readily achievable, a court should consider:
(A) the nature and cost of the action needed [under the ADA];
(B) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the