Cash v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Dep’t of Justice, 2 F.3d 1137, 1141 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (discussing Whistleblower Protection Act, which was “intended to overrule existing case law, which requires a whistleblower to prove that his protected conduct was a ‘significant’, ‘motivating’, ‘substantial’, or ‘predominant’ factor in a personnel action in order to overturn that action”)); see also Coppinger–Martin v. Solis, 627 F.3d 745, 750 (9th Cir. 2010) (“A prima facie case does not require that the employee conclusively demonstrate the employer’s retaliatory motive.”). Of particular significance in the instant case, 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(4) protects a railroad employee’s “good faith act done . . . to notify, or attempt to notify, the railroad carrier . . . of a workrelated personal injury or work-related illness of an employee.” The relevant inquiry, then, which neither Plaintiff nor Defendant have answered sufficiently to leave no genuine issue of material fact, is “whether, at the time he reported his injury to Defendant, Plaintiff genuinely believed the injury he was reporting was work-related.” Ray v. Union Pac.