O'Connor v. Sand Canyon Corp. et al
[…] Cir. Ct. Jan. 28, 1992), and she has not
identified any duty in the Deed that Equity Trustees breached. Plaintiff’s claim for negligent
supervision similarly fails because Virginia does not recognize such a claim. See Chesapeake
Potomac Tel. Co. v. Dowdy, 365 S.E.2d 751, 754 (Va. 1988) (“In Virginia, there is no duty of
reasonable care imposed upon an employer in the supervision of its employees . . . and we will
not create one here.”). Counts Seven and Eight are therefore dismissed with prejudice.
10
v.
Count Nine: Lack of Required Notice under Virginia Code § 55-59.1(B)
Plaintiff alleges Defendants failed to comply with the notice requirements enumerated in
Virginia Code § 55-59.1(B), which provides:
If a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for
any reason cannot be produced and the beneficiary submits to the trustee an
affidavit to that effect, the trustee may nonetheless proceed to sale, provided the
beneficiary has given written notice to the person required to pay the instrument
that the instrument is unavailable and a request for sale will be made of the trustee
upon expiration of 14 days from the date of mailing of the notice. . . . If the trustee
proceeds to sale, the fact that the instrument is lost or cannot be produced shall
not affect the authority of the trustee to sell or the validity of the sale.
Plaintiff contends Defendants violated this provision by failing to provide her with an
affidavit fourteen days prior to foreclosing on the Appomattox property. She further
alleges that the “only appropriate relief [for this violation] would be voiding of the sale.”