R.M.B. et al v. Bedford County (Virginia) School Board et al
[…] claim and have therefore moved to dismiss Count V. In Moses v. Akers, 122 S.E.2d 864, 866
(Va. 1961), the Virginia Supreme Court noted that two causes of action arise out of an injury to a
minor: one on behalf of the minor, and another on the parents’ behalf for loss of services during
minority and necessary treatment expenses. A parents’ common law right to assert a claim for
damages is thus well-established in Virginia. Defendants, however, contend that their claim for
damages is limited by the language of Virginia Code § 8.01-36(B), which states:
[f]or causes of action that accrue on or after July 1, 2013, . . . [a]ny parent or
guardian . . . who has paid for or is personally obligated to pay for past or future
expenses to cure or attempt to cure the infant shall have a lien and right of
reimbursement against any recovery by the infant up to the amount the parent or
guardian has actually paid or is personally obligated to pay. The right to
reimbursement of any parent or guardian shall accrue upon the first tender of
funds of any recovery from a tort-feasor to the infant.
Virginia Code § 8.01-36(B).
The language of § 8.01-36(B) speaks to a parent’s ability to obtain a lien for expenses he
has paid to “cure” a child’s tort-related injury.
It does not, as Defendants claim, contain
language that limits the Bays’ common law right to pursue damages.
“Absent a clearly