R.M.B. et al v. Bedford County (Virginia) School Board et al
[…] Connecticut, 302 U.S. 319, 327 (1937)). Indeed,
due process is a “requirement that cannot be deemed to be satisfied by mere notice and a hearing
if a state has contrived a conviction through the pretense of a trial which in truth is but used as a
means of depriving a defendant of liberty through a deliberate deception of court . . . .” Mooney
v. Holohan, 294 U.S. 103, 112 (1935).
Turning to the sufficiency of Plaintiff’s allegations, R.M.B. claims that Wilson and Duis
committed a due process violation by failing to disclose the results of Calohan’s field tests at his
4
Under Virginia Code § 22.1-277.05, “[a] pupil may be suspended from attendance at school for
more than ten days after providing written notice to the pupil and his parent of the proposed
action and the reasons therefor and of the right to a hearing before the school board . . . .”
6
disciplinary hearing.
Although Goss warned that long-term suspensions may require more
“formal procedures” to satisfy due process, the Supreme Court did not elaborate on what these
procedures may entail. Goss, 419 U.S. at 584. In the absence of such direction, lower courts